AQW 41814/22-27 Written question to the Minister of Health

To ask the Minister of Health to detail the amount spent on the provision of social care for older people, in each of the last five years, broken down by (i) Health and Social Care Trust; and (ii) the element of care provided, including care package, nursing home placement, residential home placement or other.

Asked by Danny Donnelly MLA on 4 March 2026

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
4 March 2026
Answer due by
20 March 2026
Answered
6 April 202633 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

Table 1 below presents the total cost of personal social services for the Elderly Programme of Care broken down by HSC Trust for the last five years:

Trust2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
£’m£’m£’m£’m£’m
Belfast HSCT164.1169.2192.0218.7233.8
Northern HSCT197.3203.4221.1252.1275.1
South Eastern HSCT143.9148.4176.9199.9219.2
Southern HSCT138.5142.8154.6179.8183.8
Western HSCT122.3126.1135.4147.9159.3
Grand Total766.1789.9880.0998.51,071.3

Table 1: Costs of Elderly Personal Social Services by Trust 2020/21 – 2024/25

Table 2 below presents the total cost of personal social services for the Elderly Programme of Care broken down by Nursing Homes, Residential Homes, Homecare Packages and Other, for the last five years:

Category2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
£’m£’m£’m£’m£’m
Home Care230.0237.2290.5313.8335.1
Nursing Home Packages277.4286.0290.8359.3410.0
Other Personal Social Services155.9160.8197.3197.9188.3
Residential Care Packages102.8106.0101.4127.6138.0
Grand Total766.1789.9880.0998.51,071.3

Table 2: Costs of Elderly Personal Social Services by Service 2020/21 – 2024/25

Note: figures may not add due to rounding

Official sources