AQW 45202/22-27 Written question to the Minister of Health

To ask the Minister of Health to detail the number of posts being recruited for that are open to recent graduates in (i) nursing; and (ii) allied health professions, broken down by (a) speciality; and (b) Health and Social Care Trust.

Asked by Danny Donnelly MLA on 30 April 2026

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
30 April 2026
Answer due by
18 May 2026
Answered
29 May 202629 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

Information on Health and Social Care (HSC) vacancies actively being recruited by staff group and organisation is published by my Department on a quarterly basis at the link below. The latest information available refers to 31 December 2025. https://www.health-ni.gov.uk/articles/staff-vacancies

A breakdown of registered nursing and allied health profession (AHP) vacancies actively being recruited at 31 December 2025, broken down by HSC Trust, is detailed in the tables below. Vacancies actively being recruited at 31 March 2026 will be published and available at the above link on Tuesday 2nd June 2026.

HSC Registered Nursing Vacancies Actively Being Recruited, at 31 December 2025

Registered NursingBelfast
HSCT
Northern HSCTSouth Eastern HSCTSouthern HSCTWestern HSCTOther HSC OrgsTotal
Health Visitors98623028
District Nurses1201206
Paediatric Nurses47421810081
Mental Health Nurses89162141380205
Learning Disability Nurses483232040
All Other Registered Nurses293219133711333852
Total44325716515618831,212

Source: Information & Analysis Directorate, DoH

HSC Allied Health Profession Vacancies Actively Being Recruited, at 31 December 2025

Allied Health ProfessionsBelfast
HSCT
Northern HSCTSouth Eastern HSCTSouthern HSCTWestern HSCTOther HSC OrgsTotal
Physiotherapists36132217200108
Occupational Therapists31242615200116
Speech & Language Therapists1449123042
Podiatrists82334020
Dietitians35325018
Orthoptists1001103
Radiographers21136108159
Paramedics000001111
Total1146169606112377

Source: Information & Analysis Directorate, DoH

Graduate specific vacancies cannot be explicitly identified, however, new graduates would ordinarily commence employment at Band 5. A breakdown of registered nursing and AHP band 5 vacancies actively being recruited at 31 December 2025, broken down by HSC Trust, is detailed in the tables below.

HSC Registered Nursing Band 5 Vacancies Actively Being Recruited, at 31 December 2025

Registered NursingBelfast
HSCT
Northern HSCTSouth Eastern HSCTSouthern HSCTWestern HSCTOther HSC OrgsTotal
Health Visitors1310005
District Nurses0000000
Paediatric Nurses3831137062
Mental Health Nurses66141221270140
Learning Disability Nurses431131022
All Other Registered Nurses20217910341841610
Total311202118881191839

Source: Information & Analysis Directorate, DoH

HSC Allied Health Profession Band 5 Vacancies Actively Being Recruited, at 31 December 2025

Allied Health ProfessionsBelfast
HSCT
Northern HSCTSouth Eastern HSCTSouthern HSCTWestern HSCTOther HSC OrgsTotal
Physiotherapists130815027
Occupational Therapists6101518040
Speech & Language Therapists2021106
Podiatrists52323015
Dietitians0100405
Orthoptists0000000
Radiographers52022112
Paramedics0000011
Total3115287232106

Source: Information & Analysis Directorate, DoH

Official sources